Hometown favourite Georgia Hulls (Hawke's Bay/Gisborne) delighted the home spectators in Hastings to strike national championship gold and defeat defending champion Zoe Hobbs in a memorable senior women's 200m final.
Running with the aid of
Hometown favourite Georgia Hulls (Hawke's Bay/Gisborne) delighted the home spectators in Hastings to strike national championship gold and defeat defending champion Zoe Hobbs in a memorable senior women's 200m final.
Running with the aid of a +3.7m/s tailwind, Hulls, who is unbeaten over the half-lap distance this season, flashed past the line in 23.21secs complete with a beaming smile.
Hobbs, who yesterday equalled the national 100m record on her way to the New Zealand title, recorded 23.73 for silver with Briana Stephenson (Auckland) backing up her long jump silver from yesterday with bronze in 23.86.
Raised in nearby Havelock North, Hulls said: "I'm feeling a bit relieved and happy to run on a fast track against fast people. I had a good bend and I tried not to lose my form, which I probably did a little bit. I love running here and all the people here so it was great to be able to win."
Hawke's Bay shot putter Nick Palmer claimed silver with an 18.36m effort, well back from shot put superstar Tom Walsh (21.79m).
Palmer said he felt he had more in him, and was close to 19m on several occasions.
Palmer, who's now based in Christchurch, said he's targeting the 2024 Olympics with some help from a world-class training group that includes Dame Valerie Adams and Walsh.
Waikato Bay of Plenty's Julian Oakley produced a tactical masterclass to pip Hawke's Bay's Eric Speakman for a first national senior 1500m title.
In a slow-run final, Oakley, who last year finished just 0.05 behind Nick Wills in an exhilarating race, this time went one better after controlling the race from the front over the final 500m. Launching his winning assault with 450m to go, he gained a jump on the pursuing Hamish Carson and Speakman and could not be stopped, posting a winning time of 4:01.35 for the gold medal.
Fast-finishing Speakman (Hawkes Bay/Gisborne) could not quite deliver the hometown victory the locals craved, settling for silver 0.35 back. Carson, the six-time former national 1500m champion, settled for bronze in 4:02.07.
Oakley, a former world indoor 3000m finalist, said he'd had an up-and-down season.
"I've not had the season I wanted to, so it was really good to come here and win at the right time. I would have liked it to be fast but that is hard in a championship-style race. I wanted to make sure I was in the first two or three the whole way and planned on going 500m out. Hamish and Eric have a fast finish, so I knew if I had the jump on them it would be an advantage and the aim then was to try and not let them past me."
FULL RESULTS: Jennian Homes New Zealand Track and Field Championships
Men
100m: Shay Veitch (Otago) 10.34s 1, Cody Wilson (Wgtn) 10.42s 2, Elliot Nye (Cant) 10.76s 3.
200m: Wilson 21.30s 1, Bailey Cotton (WaikBoP) 22.03s 2, Saravee Sos (Wgtn) 22.03s 3.
400m: Hamish Gill (Akld) 47.59s 1, Luke Mercieca (Akld) 48.13s 2, John Gerber (Otago) 49.12s 3.
800m: James Preston (Wgtn) 1m 48.49s 1, Dominic Devlin (Akld) 1m 49.47s 2, Daniel Roswell (Cant) 1m 53.63s 3.
1500m: Julian Oakley (WaikBoP) 4m 1.35s 1, Eric Speakman (HBG) 4m 1.70s 2, Hamish Carson (Wgtn) 4m 2.07s 3.
5000m: Hayden Wilde (WaikBoP) 13m 43.53s 1, Speakman 13m 58.78s 2, Oli Chignell (Otago) 14m 5.05s 3.
110m hurdles: Joshua Hawkins (Akld) 14.16s 1, Tom Moloney (Akld) 15.27s 2, James Sandilands (Cant) 15.31s 3.
400m hurdles: Cameron French (WaikBoP) 51.39s 1, Louis Andrews (Cant) 56.20s 2, Jonathan Maples (Manawatu/Whanganui) 56.25s 3.
3000m steeplechase: Harry Ewing (Cant) 9m 18.00s 1, Ieuan van der Peet (Cant) 9m 33.06s 2, Mathew Rogers (Wgtn) 12m 39.94s 3.
Shot put: Tom Walsh (Cant) 21.79m 1, Nick Palmer (HBG) 18.36m 2, Liam Ngchok-wulf (Akld) 15.35m 3.
Discus throw: Connor Bell (Akld) 61.85m 1, Alexander Parkinson (Akld) 57.02m 2, Jared Neighbours (Cant) 42.74m 3.
Javelin throw: Anton Schroder (Otago) 62.10m 1, Neighbours 58.60m 2, Michael Mitchell (Otago) 56.70m 3.
Hammer throw: Anthony Nobilo (Akld) 63.80m 1, Anthony Barmes (Akld) 56.12m 2, Todd Bates (Otago) 54.72m 3.
Long jump: Veitch 7.78m 1, Felix McDonald (Otago) 7.38m 2, Max Attwell (Cant) 7.02m 3.
Triple jump: Scott Thomson (Akld) 14.65m 1, Andrew Allan (Cant) 14.58m 2, Nicolas Morattalla (WaikBoP) 13.27m 3.
High jump: Hamish Kerr (Canterbury) 2.24m 1, Jayden Williamson (Akld) 2.02m 2, Marcus Wolton (Cant) 2.02m 3.
Pole vault: Ettiene Du Preez (Akld) 4.53m 1, Attwell 4.33m 2, Charlie Cameron (Cant) 4.33m 3.
4 x 100m relay: Auckland (George Kozlov, Hamish Gill, Tommy Te Puni, Matthew Wyatt) 41.86s 1, Otago 42.32s 2, Wellington 42.61s 3.
4 x 400m relay: Otago (Shay Veitch, Felix McDonald, Cameron Moffitt, John Gerber) 3m 17.08s 1, Auckland 3m 17.58s 2, Canterbury 3m 21.87s 3.
Women
100m: Zoe Hobbs (Akld) 11.32s (equals New Zealand national record, resident record) 1, Georgia Hulls (HBG) 11.58s 2, Symone Tafunai (Akld) 11.71s 3.
200m: Hulls 23.21s 1, Hobbs 23.73s 2, Briana Stephenson (Akld) 23.86s 3.
400m: Camryn Smart (Akld) 53.98s 1, Isabel Neal (Akld) 54.74s 2, Jordyn Blake (Cant) 55.09s 3.
800m: Katherine Camp (Cant) 2m 6.50s 1, Rebekah Greene (Otago) 2m 7.60s 2, Camille Buscomb (WaikBoP) 2m 8.33s 3.
1500m: Buscomb 4m 19.78s 1, Susannah Lynch (Wgtn) 4m 22.45s 2, Kara Macdermid (Manawatu/Whanganui) 4m 22.60s 3.
5000m: Buscomb 16m 17.30s 1, Maiya Christini (Akld) 16m 52.52s 2, Laura Nagel (Akld) 16m 54.34s 3.
3000m race walk: Courtney Ruske (Cant) 14m 28.74s 1, Danielle McLean (Wgtn) 18m 1.38s 2, Sarah-Amy Rhind (RWAkld) 19m 33.05s 3.
10,000m race walk: Ruske 52m 27.35s 1, McLean 1m 9m 55.51s 2.
100m hurdles: Amy Robertson (Akld) 13.66s 1, Fiona Morrison (Cant) 14.20s 2, Hinewai Knowles (WaikBoP) 14.23s 3.
400m hurdles: Portia Bing (Akld) 57.57s 1, Alessandra Macdonald (WaikBoP) 1m 1.44s 2, Maddy Spence (Cant) 1m 2.58s 3.
3000m steeplechase: Aimee Ferguson (WaikBoP) 11m 25.22s 1, Amanda Holyer (Akld) 12m 4.32s 2.
Shot put: Dame Valerie Adams (Akld) 18.43m 1, Maddison-Lee Wesche (Akld) 17.38m 2.
Discus throw: Kaia Tupu-South (Akld) 52.87m 1, Savannah Scheen (Akld) 52.39m 2, Tatiana Kaumoana (WaikBoP) 52.29m 3.
Hammer throw: Julia Ratcliffe (WaikBoP) 73.55m (New Zealand allcomers, resident and national and Oceania record) 1, Lauren Bruce (Cant) 72.76m 2, Lexi Maples (Cant) 51.76m 3.
Javelin throw: Jessica Senior (Cant) 45.40m 1, Holly Robinson (Otago) 44.26m 2, Brianna Tirado (Akld) 43.57m 3.
Long jump: Mariah Ririnui (WaikBoP) 6.01m 1, Stephenson 5.98m 2, Tegan Duffy (Cant) 5.92m 3.
Triple jump: Anna Thomson (Wgtn) 13.06m 1, Helena Dinnissen (Cant) 12.49m 2, Sarah Cowley-Ross (WaikBoP) 12.28m 3.
High jump: Josephine Reeves (Wgtn) 1.83m 1, Keeley O'Hagan (Cant) 1.79m 2, Josie Taylor (WaikBoP) 1.79m 3.
Pole vault: Imogen Ayris (Akld) 4.15m 1, Aria Rhodes (Akld) 3.15m 2.
4 x 100m relay: Auckland (Amy Robertson, Symone Tafunai, Livvy Wilson, Briana Stephenson) 45.71s 1, Canterbury 47.00s 2, Tasman 47.82s 3.
4 x 400m relay: Auckland (Portia Bing, Isabel Neal, Zoe Hobbs, Camryn Smart) 3m 42.51s 1, Canterbury 3m 51.67s 2, Hawke's Bay Gisborne 4m 1.52s 3.
Under-20
Men
100m: Tommy Te Puni (Akld) 10.70s 1, Dominic Overend (Akld) 10.82s 2, Ethan Wallace (WaikBoP) 11.06s 3.
200m: Te Puni 21.46s 1, Overend 22.06s 2, John Wells (Cant) 22.27s 3.
400m: Kairon Pimm (HBG) 49.59s 1, Flynn Marshall (Akld) 49.69s 2, John Wells (Cant) 49.69s 3.
800m: James Harding (Akld) 1m 51.63s 1, Luke Hitchcock (Akld) 1m 53.09s2, Ethan Smolej (Cant) 1m 55.29s 3.
1500m: Harding 3m 50.30s 1, Will Anthony (Wgtn) 3m 51.01s 2, Hitchcock 3m 51.01s 3.
5000m: Anthony 14m 40.76s 1, Cameron Clark (Cant) 15m 14.66s 2, Max Yanzick (Cant) 15m 18.14s 3.
3000m steeplechase: Max Yanzick (Cant) 9m 53.01s 1, George Lambert (Manawatu/Whanganui) 10m 9.38s 2, Ben Conder (Manawatu/Whanganui) 11m 13.83s 3.
3000m race walk: Daniel Du Toit (Wgtn) 13m 31.89s 1, Jonah Cropp (Cant) 13m 47.64s 2.
10,000m race walk: Lucas Martin (Manawatu/Whanganui) 49m 41.14s 1.
110m hurdles: Cameron Moffitt (Otago) 15.50s 1, Tremayne Redman-Gardner (Akld) 15.78s 2, Max Teuruaa (Akld) 15.82s 3.
400m hurdles: Moffitt 56.74s 1, Flynn Johnston (Manawatu/Whanganui) 58.93s 2.
Shot put: Liam Ngchok-Wulf (Akld) 15.97m 1, Blessing Sefo (Akld) 14.90m 2, Hanno Nel (HBG) 13.71m 3.
Discus throw: Max Abbot (Wgtn) 49.32m 1, Sefo 48.01m 2, Quinn Motley (Cant) 42.70m 3.
Hammer throw: Ngchok-Wulf 55.38m 1, Nel 50.24m 2, Abbot 49.82m 3.
Javelin throw: Ethan Walker (Otago) 58.12m 1, Bradley Bidois (WaikBoP) 52.34m 2, Campbell Robb (WaikBoP) 50.64m 3.
Long jump: Quinn Hartley 6.74m 1, Mathew Bealing (Wgtn) 6.58m 2, Moffitt 6.45m 3.
Triple jump: Jamie Kearns (Wgtn) 13.53m 1, Kane de Vries (Taranaki) 13.18m 2, Liam Mckee (WaikBoP) 12.58m 3.
High jump: Jayden Williamson (Akld) 2.01m 1, Hartley 2.01m 2, Jackson Rogers (Otago) 1.93m 3.
Pole vault: Joshua Bull (Cant) 4.32m 1, Charlie Cameron (Cant) 4.03m 2, Ruben Vogel (Akld) 3.88m 3.
4 x 100m relay: Auckland (Troy Middleton, Dominic Overend, Stephen Thorpe, Abhijeet Parmar) 43.78s 1.
4 x 400m relay: Auckland (Flynn Marshall, Kheal Muliaga Paddy, Troy Middleton, Tommy Te Puni) 3m 34.06s 1, Hawke's Bay Gisborne 3m 59.29s 3.
Women
100m: Tayla Brunger (WaikBoP) 11.78s 1, Hinewai Knowles (WaikBoP) 12.00s 2, Maia Broughton (Cant) 12.02s 3.
200m: Broughton 24.21s 1, Tayla Brunger (WaikBoP) 24.57s 2, Emma Douglass (Wgtn) 25.09s 3.
400m: Annalies Kalma (WaikBoP) 54.94s 1, Douglass 56.67s 2, Holly Rule (Nthld) 56.77s 3.
800m: Rosa Twyford (Cant) 2m 15.40s 1, Krystie Solomon (WaikBoP) 2m 16.58s 2, Brianna Lee (HBG) 2m 17.11s 3.
1500m: Bella Browne (Akld) 4m 31.19s 1, Penelope Salmon 4m 32.88s 2, Hannah Gapes (WaikBoP) 4m 33.15s 3.
5000m: Gapes 16m 47.56s 1, Chloe Browne (Akld) 17m 13.39s 2, Bella Browne 17m 23.03s 3.Maddie Wilson (Cant) 1.69m 3.
3000m steeplechase: Samantha Corbett (WaikBoP) 11m 47.33s 1.
3000m race walk: Antonia Martin (Akld) 16m 37.19s 1.
10,000m race walk: Martin 1h 1m 1.76s 1.
100m hurdles: Maddie Wilson (Cant) 15.41s 1, Angelina Zickert (Akld) 15.60s 2, Ava Duggan (Akld) 15.88s 3.
400m hurdles: Ruby Brett (HBG) 1m 7.11s 1, Katie Corbett (WaikBoP) 1m 12.65s 2.
Shot put: Kaia Tupu-South (Akld) 15.53m 1, Natalia Rankin-Chi Tar (Akld) 13.50m 2, Maddie Wilson (Cant) 11.19m 3.
Discus throw: Tupu-South 52.50m 1, Rankin-Chi Tar 47.59m 2, Suzannah Kennelly (Akld) 47.29m 3.
Hammer throw: Elizabeth Hewitt (Wgtn) 52.73m 1, Centaine Noom-Duckworth (Akld) 49.82m 2, Teagan Ashley (Sthld) 45.41m 3.
Javelin throw: Brianna Tirado (Akld) 41.67m 1, Wilson 36.55m 2, Sam Mackinder (Manawatu/Whanganui) 35.02m 3.
Long jump: Lara Hockly (Taranaki) 5.34m 1, Mackinder 5.04m 2, Charlotte Drabble (WaikBoP) 4.86m 3.
Triple jump: Hockly 11.64m 1, Michelle Farmer (Taranaki) 11.02m 2, Stella Anderson (Akld) 10.55m 3.
High jump: Josie Taylor (WaikBoP) 1.73m 1, Alice Taylor (WaikBoP) 1.73m 2, Wilson 1.69m 3.
Pole vault: Hannah Adye (Akld) 3.37m 1, Lilli Bing (Akld) 3.37m 2, Aria Rhodes (Akld) 3.17m 3.
4 x 100m relay: Waikato Bay of Plenty (Krystie Solomon, Hinewai Knowles, Annalies Kalma, Tayla Brunger) 47.92s 1, Auckland 49.38s 2, Canterbury 49.66s 3.
4 x 400m relay: Waikato Bay of Plenty (Solomon, Brunger, Charli Miller, Kalma) 3m 54.55s 1, Auckland 3m 59.03s 2, Canterbury 4m 10.07s 3.
Para
Senior Men
100m: Nikau Peipi (Tasman) 12.10s 1, Joe Smith (Akld) 12.13s 2, Zachary Orbell (Akld) 15.01s 3.
200m: Mitch Joynt (Akld) 23.87s 1, Smith 25.52s 2, Zachary Orbell (Akld) 32.38s 3.
400m: William Stedman (Cant) 53.94s 1, Joynt 55.00s 2, Guy Harrison (HBG) 1m 10.05s 3.
800m: Jasper Moss (Cant) 2m 36.07s 1, Harrison 2m 43.58s 2.
1500m: Harrison 1, Moss 2.
Long jump: Stedman 5.52m 1, Peipi 5.33m 2, Joshua Taylor (Wgtn) 4.11m 3.
Shot put: Ben Tuimaseve (Akld) 13.21m 1, Jack Lewer (Manawatu/Whanganui) 10.98m 2, Peipi 9.59m 3.
Discus throw: Daniel Meyer (Nthld) 32.28m 1, Peipi 29.41m 2.
Javelin throw: Nikau 36.64m 1, Benjamin Baines (Otago) 33.44m 2.
Wheelchair 100m: Jaden Movold (Akld) 18.84s 1.
Wheelchair 200m: Movold 36.88s 1.
Wheelchair 800m: Movold 2m 27.02s 1.
Wheelchair 1500m: Movold 4m 49.49s 1.
Senior Women
100m: Danielle Aitchison (WaikBoP) 13.76s 1, Anna Steven (Akld) 13.83s 2.
800m: Sarah James (Cant) 2m 57.34s 1, Montana Brown (Cant) 3m 11.49s 2.
Shot put: Lisa Adams (WaikBoP) 15.13m 1, Caitlin Dore (Otago) 9.01m 2, Sionann Murphy (Akld) 7.35m 3.
Discus throw: Sionann Murphy (Akld) 19.72m 1.
Javelin throw: Holly Robinson (Otago) 42.15m 1.
Wheelchair 100m: Gabrielle Wright (Akld) 22.42s 1, Sarah James (Cant) 22.94s 2, Montana Brown (Cant) 24.52s 2.
Wheelchair 200m: James 42.46s 1, Brown 46.09s 2.
Wheelchair 400m: James 1m 28.99s 1, Brown 1m 36.02s 2.
Wheelchair 800m: James 2m 57.34s 1, Brown 3m 11.49s 2.
Wheelchair 1500m: Brown 1, James 2.
Lando Norris was told to let his teammate pass and take the win.